Tabebuia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Common Name:TRUMPET-TREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Tabebuia

Citation

Citation TABEBUIA Gomes ex de Candolle, Biblioth. Universelle Geneve, ser. 2. 17: 130. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tabebuia uliginosa (Gomes) de Candolle (Bignonia uliginosa Gomes) Lectotypified by Sandwith, Taxon 4: 44. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tabebuia aurea CARIBBEAN TRUMPET-TREE
Tabebuia heterophylla WHITE CEDAR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Couralia Couralia Splitgerber, Tijdschr. Natuurl. Gesch. Physiol. 9: 14. 1842. TYPE: Couralia fluviatilis (Aublet) Splitgerber (Bignonia fluviatilis Aublet). = Potamoxylon Rafinesque 1838.
Leucoxylon Leucoxylon Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 77. 1838, non Leucoxylum Blume 1826- 1827, nec Leucoxylon G. Don 1832. TYPE: Leucoxylon riparium Rafinesque Lectotypified by Sandwith, Taxon 4: 44. 1955.
Potamoxylon Potamoxylon Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 78. 1838. TYPE: Potamoxylon album Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Bignonia fluviatilis Aublet; Potamoxylon fluviatile (Aublet) Pichon)
Proterpia Proterpia Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 80. 1838. TYPE: Proterpia obtusifolia (Lamarck) Rafinesque (Bignonia obtusifolia Lamarck)
+ Expand All