Tabernaemontana

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:MILKWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Tabernaemontana

Citation

Citation TABERNAEMONTANA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 210. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tabernaemontana citrifolia Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & P. Wilson, Bot. Porto Rico 6: 89. 1914.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tabernaemontana alba WHITE MILKWOOD
Tabernaemontana divaricata CAPE JASMINE; PINWHEEL FLOWER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anacampta Anacampta Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 64. 1878. TYPE: Anacampta congesta Bentham ex Miers, nom. illegit. (Tabernaemontana rubrostriolata Martius ex Mueller Argoviensis) Lectotypified by Markgraf, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 14: 162. 1938.
Anartia Anartia Miers, Apocyn. S. Amer. 79. 1878. TYPE: Anartia flavicans (Roemer & Schultes) Miers (Tabernaemontana flavicans Roemer & Schultes) Lectotypified by Markgraf, Notizbl. Bot. Gart. Berlin-Dahlem 14: 165. 1938.
Bonafousia Bonafousia Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 359. 1844. TYPE: Bonafousia undulata (Vahl) Alph. de Candolle (Tabernaemontana undulata Vahl)
Camerunia Camerunia (Pichon) Boiteau, Adansonia, ser. 2. 16: 274. 1976.BASIONYM: Tabernaemontana Linnaeus, section Camerunia Pichon, Notul. Syst. (Paris) 13: 252. 1948.TYPE: Camerunia penduliflora (K. Schumann) Boiteau (Tabernaemontana penduliflora K. Schumann)
Capuronetta Capuronetta Markgraf, Adansonia, ser. 2. 12: 61. 1972. TYPE: Capuronetta elegans Markgraf
+ Expand All