Tagetes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:MARIGOLD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Tagetes

Citation

Citation TAGETES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 887. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tagetes patula Linnaeus Lectotypified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 34: 149. 1915.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tagetes erecta AZTEC MARIGOLD
Tagetes lucida SWEETSCENTED MARIGOLD
Tagetes minuta MUSTER JOHN HENRY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diglossus Diglossus Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 70. 1817. TYPE: Diglossus variabilis Cassini
Enalcida Enalcida Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris. 1819: 31. 1819. TYPE: Enalcida pilifera Cass.
Solenotheca Solenotheca Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 7: 371. 1841. TYPE: Solenotheca tenella Nuttall