Thalia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MARANTACEAE
Common Name:ALLIGATOR-FLAG
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyMARANTACEAE
Genus Thalia

Citation

Citation THALIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1193. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tahlia geniculata Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Thalia geniculata ALLIGATORFLAG; FIREFLAG

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Peronia Peronia G. Delaroche, in Redoute, Liliaceae t. 342. 1811 ("1812"), nom. rej. vs. Peronia Brebisson & Arnott ex Kitton 1868. TYPE: Peronia stricta Delaroche
Spirostylis Spirostylis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 51. 1838 ("1836"), non C. Presl ex Schultes & Schultes f. 1829. TYPE: Spirostylis biflora Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Thalia dealbata Fraser)