Talinum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:PORTULACACEAE
Common Name:FLAMEFLOWER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPORTULACACEAE
Genus Talinum

Citation

Citation TALINUM Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 245, 609. 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Talinum triangulare (Jacquin) Willdenow (Portulaca triangularis Jacquin)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Talinum fruticosum VERDOLAGA-FRANCESA
Talinum paniculatum PINK BABY'S-BREATH; JEWELS-OF-OPAR

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chromanthus Chromanthus Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 36: 172. 1870. TYPE: Non designatus.
Helianthemoides Helianthemoides Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 95. 1789. TYPE: Portulaca patens Linnaeus
Litanum Litanum Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 90. 1915. TYPE: Litanum parviflorum (Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray) Nieuwland (Talinum parviflorum Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray)
Phemeranthus Phemeranthus Rafinesque, Specchio Sci. 1: 86. 1814. TYPE: Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Rafinesque (Talinum teretifolium Pursh)
+ Expand All