Panicum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 9 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:PANICGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Panicum

Citation

Citation PANICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 55. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE Panicum miliaceum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 15: 14. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Panicum amarum BITTER PANICGRASS
Panicum capillare WITCHGRASS
Panicum dichotomiflorum FALL PANICGRASS
Panicum dichotomiflorum var. bartowense FALL PANICGRASS
Panicum flexile WIRY PANICGRASS
Panicum hemitomon MAIDENCANE
Panicum miliaceum BROOMCORN MILLET
Panicum repens TORPEDOGRASS
Panicum virgatum SWITCHGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eatonia Eatonia Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 104. 1819. TYPE: Eatonia purpurascens Rafinesque
Monachne Monachne Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 49, 168. 1812, pl. 10(9-10). TYPE: Monachne racemosa Palisot de Beauvois Lectotypified by Hitchcock & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 170. 1925.
Otachyrium Otachyrium C. Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. Enum. Pl. 2(1): 271 ("273"). 1829. TYPE: Otachyrium junceum C. Nees von Esenbeck, nom. illegit. (Panicum pterigodium Trinius; Otachyrium pterigodium (Trinius) Pilger)
Paractaenum Paractaenum Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 47, pl. 10(6). 1812. TYPE: Paractaenunm novae-hollandiae Palisot de Beauvois
Sorengia Sorengia Zuloaga & Morrone, in Zuloaga et al., Taxon 59: 1541, f. 3. 2010. TYPE: Panicum agrostoides Hitchcock & Chase 1910, non Sprengel 1814, nec Muhlenberg 1817.
+ Expand All