Apium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:CELERY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Apium

Citation

Citation APIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 264. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Apium graveolens Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Apium graveolens WILD CELERY

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Celeri Celeri Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 498, 535. 1763. TYPE: = Apium Linnaeus 1753.
Helodium Helodium Dumortier, Fl. Belg. 77. 1827, nom. rej. vs. Helodium Warnstorf 1905. TYPE: = Helosciadium W. D. J. Koch 1824.
Helosciadium Helosciadium W. D. J. Koch, Nova Acta Phys. Med. Acad. Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 12: 125. 1824. TYPE: Helosciadium nodiflorum (Linnaeus) W. D. J. Koch (Sium nodiflorum Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton, Fl. Bermuda 278. 1918.
Lavera Lavera Rafinesque, Good Book 50. 1840. TYPE: Lavera nodiflora (Linnaeus) Rafinesque (Sium nodiflorum Linnaeus) = Helosciadium W. D. J. Koch 1824, by lectotypification.
Panulia Panulia (Baillon) Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 196. 1916.BASIONYM: Carum Linnaeus, sect. Panulia Baillon, Hist. Pl. 7: 121. 1879.TYPE: Panulia pansil (Bertero ex de Candolle) Koso-Poljansky (Ligusticum pansil Bertero ex de Candolle)
+ Expand All