Tamarix

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:TAMARICACEAE
Common Name:TAMARISK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyTAMARICACEAE
Genus Tamarix

Citation

Citation TAMARIX Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 270. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tamarix gallica Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton, Fl. Bermuda 244. 1918.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tamarix canariensis CANARY ISLAND TAMARISK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tamariscus Tamariscus Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: = Tamarix Linnaeus 1753.
Trichaurus Trichaurus Arnott, in Wight & Arnott, Prodr. Fl. Ind. Orient. 1: 40. 1834. TYPE: Trichaurus ericoides (Rottler) Arnott (Tamarix ericoides Rottler)
+ Expand All