Taraxacum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:DANDELION
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Taraxacum

Citation

Citation TARAXACUM F. H. Wiggers, Prim. Fl. Holsat. 56. 1780, nom. cons. vs. Taraxacum Zinn 1757.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Taraxacum officinale Weber ex F. H. Wiggers, typ. cons. (Leontodon taraxacum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Taraxacum officinale COMMON DANDELION

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Caramanica Caramanica Tineo, Pl. Rar. Sicil. 3. 1846. TYPE: Caramanica taraxacoides Tineo
Lasiopus Lasiopus Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 152. 1817. TYPE: Lasiopus ambiguus Cassini
+ Expand All