Taxus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:TAXACEAE
Common Name:YEW
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PINALES
FamilyTAXACEAE
Genus Taxus

Citation

Citation TAXUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1040. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Taxus baccata Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 67. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Taxus floridana FLORIDA YEW

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Verataxus Verataxus J. Nelson, Pinaceae 168. 1866. TYPE: Taxus communis J. Nelson
+ Expand All