Tectaria

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:TECTARIACEAE
Common Name:HALBERD FERN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyTECTARIACEAE
Genus Tectaria

Citation

Citation TECTARIA Cavanilles, Anales Hist. Nat. 1(2): 115. 1799.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tectaria trifoliata (Linnaeus) Cavanilles (Polypodium trifoliatum Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tectaria coriandrifolia HAIRY HALBERD FERN; HATTIE BAUER HALBERD FERN
Tectaria fimbriata LEAST HALBERD FERN
Tectaria heracleifolia BROAD HALBERD FERN
Tectaria incisa INCISED HALBERD FERN
Tectaria x amesiana AMES' HALBERD FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amphiblestra Amphiblestra C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 150, t. 6(1). 1836. TYPE: Amphiblestra latifolia (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) C. Presl (Pteris latifolia Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow)
Aspidium Aspidium Swartz, J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(2): 4, 29. 1802. TYPE: = Tectaria Cavanilles 1799.
Bathmium Bathmium C. Presl ex Link, Filic. Sp. 99, 114. 1841. TYPE: Bathmium trifoliatum (Linnaeus) Link (Polypodium trifoliatum Linnaeus) = Tectaria Cavanilles 1799.
Camptodium Camptodium Fee, Mem. Foug. 5: 298. 1852. TYPE: Camptodium pedatum (Desvaux) Fee (Aspidium pedatum Desvaux)
Cardiochlaena Cardiochlaena Fee, Mem. Foug. 5: 314, t. 24(B). 1852. TYPE: Cardiochlaena menyanthidis (C. Presl) Fee (Aspidium menyanthidis C. Presl) = Polydictyum C. Presl 1851.
+ Expand All