Terminalia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:COMBRETACEAE
Common Name:TROPICAL ALMOND
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyCOMBRETACEAE
Genus Terminalia

Citation

Citation TERMINALIA Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 674. 1767; Mant. Pl. 21, 128. 1767, nom. cons. vs. Bucida Linnaeus 1759, et vs. Adamaram Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Terminalia catappa Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Terminalia arjuna ARJUN
Terminalia buceras BLACK OLIVE; OXHORN BUCIDA
Terminalia catappa WEST INDIAN ALMOND
Terminalia molinetii SPINY BLACK OLIVE
Terminalia muelleri AUSTRALIAN ALMOND

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Adamaram Adamaram Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 445. 1763, nom. rej. vs. Terminalia Linnaeus 1767. TYPE: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 4: t. 3-4. 1683.
Badamia Badamia Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 90, t. 97. 1790. TYPE: Badamia commersonii Gaertner
Buceras Buceras P. Browne, Civ. Nat. Hist. Jamaica 221, t. 23(1). 1756, nom. rej. vs. Bucida Linnaeus 1759. TYPE: = Bucida Linnaeus 1759.
Bucida Bucida Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1012, 1025, 1368. 1759, nom. cons. vs. Buceras P. Browne 1756; nom. rej. vs. Terminalia Linnaeus 1767. TYPE: Bucida buceras Linnaeus 1759.
Catappa Catappa Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 2: 206, t. 127. 1791. TYPE: Catappa benzoin Gaertner, nom. illegit. (Croton bentzoe Linnaeus)
+ Expand All