Tecoma

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Common Name:TRUMPETBUSH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Tecoma

Citation

Citation TECOMA Jussieu, Gen. Pl. 139. 1789.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tecoma stans (Linnaeus) Kunth (Bignonia stans Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Rehder, Mitt. Deutsch. Dendrol. Ges. 1913: 262. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tecoma capensis CAPE HONEYSUCKLE
Tecoma stans YELLOW ELDER; YELLOW TRUMPETBUSH

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ducoudraea Ducoudraea Bureau, Monogr. Bignon. 49. 1864. TYPE: = Tecomaria Spach 1840.
Kokoschkinia Kokoschkinia Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 22(3): 33. 1849. TYPE: Kokoschkinia paniculata Turczaninow
Stenolobium Stenolobium D. Don, Edinburgh Philos. J. 9: 264. 1823. TYPE: Stenolobium castanifolium D. Don
Tecomaria Tecomaria Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 9: 137. 1840. TYPE: Tecomaria capensis (Thunberg) Spach (Bignonia capensis Thunberg)
+ Expand All