Tephrosia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 13 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Genus: Tephrosia Pers.
Common Name:HOARYPEA
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Tephrosia

Citation

Citation TEPHROSIA Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 328. 1807, nom. cons. vs. Erebinthus Mitchell 1769, et vs. Needhamia Scopoli 1777, et vs. Reineria Moench 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tephrosia villosa (Linnaeus) Persoon, typ. cons. (Cracca villosa Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tephrosia angustissima var. angustissima NARROWLEAF HOARYPEA
Tephrosia angustissima var. corallicola CORAL HOARYPEA
Tephrosia angustissima var. curtissii CURTISS' HOARYPEA
Tephrosia chrysophylla SCURF HOARYPEA
Tephrosia cinerea ASHEN HOARYPEA
Tephrosia florida FLORIDA HOARYPEA
Tephrosia hispidula SPRAWLING HOARYPEA
Tephrosia mysteriosa SANDHILL TIPPITOES
Tephrosia rugelii RUGEL'S HOARYPEA
Tephrosia spicata SPIKED HOARYPEA
Tephrosia virginiana GOAT'S RUE
Tephrosia x intermedia  
Tephrosia x varioforma  

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apodynomene Apodynomene E. Meyer, in E. Meyer & Drege, Comm. Pl. Afr. Austr. 111. 1836. TYPE: Non designatus.
Balboa Balboa Liebmann ex Didrichsen, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1853: 106. 1853, nom. rej. vs. Balboa Planchon & Triana 1860. TYPE: Balboa diversifolia Liebmann ex Didrichsen
Brissonia Brissonia Necker ex Desvaux, J. Bot. Agric. 3: 78. 1814. TYPE: = Tephrosia Persoon 1807.
Brittonamra Brittonamra Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 164. 1891. TYPE: Brittonamra caribaea (Jacquin) Kuntze (Galega caribaea Jacquin)
Catacline Catacline Edgeworth, J. Asiat. Soc. Bengal 16: 1214. 1847. TYPE: Catacline sericea Edgeworth
+ Expand All