Tetragonotheca

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:NERVERAY
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Tetragonotheca

Citation

Citation TETRAGONOTHECA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 903. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tetragonotheca helianthoides Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tetragonotheca helianthoides PINELAND NERVERAY; SQUAREHEAD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bikera Bikera Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 130. 1763. TYPE: = Tetragonotheca Linnaeus 1753.
Gonotheca Gonotheca Rafinesque, Med. Repos., ser. 2. 5: 352. 1808; Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 2: 268. 1818. TYPE: = Tetragonotheca Linnaeus 1753.
Halea Halea Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 304. 1842. TYPE: Halea ludoviciana Torrey & A. Gray
Tetragonosperma Tetragonosperma Scheele, Linnaea 22: 166. 1849. TYPE: Tetragonosperma lyratifolium Scheele