Anthoxanthum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:VERNALGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Anthoxanthum

Citation

Citation ANTHOXANTHUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 28. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Nash, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 171. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Anthoxanthum aristatum ANNUAL VERNALGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ataxia Ataxia R. Brown, Chlor. Melvill. 35. 1823. TYPE: Ataxia horsfieldii Kunth
Dimesia Dimesia Rafinesque, Amer. Monthly Mag. & Crit. Rev. 1: 442. 1817. TYPE: Dimesia fragrans Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Holcus fragrans Pursh, nom. illegit.; Holcus odoratus Linnaeus) = Hierochloe R. Brown 1810.
Disarrenum Disarrenum Labillardiere, Nov. Holl. Pl. 2: 82. 1807, nom. rej. vs. Hierochloe R. Brown 1810. TYPE: Disarrenum antarcticum Labillardiere
Flavia Flavia Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. 206. 1759. TYPE: = Anthoxanthum Linnaeus 1753.
Hierochloe Hierochloe R. Brown, Prodr. 208. 1810, nom. cons. vs. Savastana Schrank 1789, et vs. Torresia Ruiz Lopez & Pavon 1794, et vs. Disarrenum Labillardiere 1807. TYPE: Hierochloe odorata (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, typ. cons. (Holcus odoratus Linnaeus)
+ Expand All