Miconia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Common Name:CLOVER ASH
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Miconia

Citation

Citation MICONIA Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. Prodr. 60. 1794, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Miconia triplinervis Ruiz López & Pavón 1798, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Miconia bicolor FLORIDA CLOVER ASH; TETRAZYGIA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Antisola Antisola Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 97. 1838. TYPE: Antisola racemosa Rafinesque 1838, nom. illegit. (Melastoma tetrandrum Swartz 1788.)
Augustinea Augustinea A. Saint-Hilaire & Naudin, in Naudin, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 2: 145. 1844. TYPE: Augustinea speciosa A. Saint-Hilaire & Naudin 1844.
Auliphas Auliphas Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 95. 1838. TYPE: Auliphas ligustrina (Smith) Rafinesque 1838. (Melastoma ligustrinum Smith 1812.)
Catachaenia Catachaenia Griseb., Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 9: 54. 1860. TYPE: Catachaenia alternifolia Grisebach 1860.
Chaenopleura Chaenopleura Richard ex de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 197. 1828. TYPE: Chaenopleura stenobotrys (Richard) de Candolle 1828. (Melastoma stenobotrys Richard 1811.)
+ Expand All