Teucrium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:GERMANDER
Genus Notes:The circumscription of a monophyletic Teucrium has required the inclusion of Oncinocalyx, Spartothamnella, and Teucridium in synonymy (Salmaki et al. 2016).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Teucrium

Citation

Citation TEUCRIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 562. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Teucrium fruticans Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 101. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Teucrium canadense WOOD SAGE; CANADIAN GERMANDER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chamaedrys Chamaedrys Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754. TYPE: Non designatus.
Melosmon Melosmon Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 85. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Melosmon bicolor (Smith) Rafinesque (Teucrium bicolor Smith) Lectotypified by Britton & Millspaugh, Bahama Fl. 376. 1920.
Monipsis Monipsis Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 3: 85. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Monipsis orchidea (Lindley) Rafinesque (Teucrium orchideum Lindley)
Monochilon Monochilon Dulac, Fl. Hautes-Pyrénées 405. 1867. TYPE: = Teucrium Linnaeus 1753.
Poliodendron Poliodendron Webb & Berthelot, Hist. Nat. Iles Canaries 3(2(3)): 106, t. 173. 1845. TYPE: Poliodendron heterophyllum (L'Heritier de Brutelle) Webb & Berthelot (Teucrium heterophyllum L'Heritier de Brutelle)
+ Expand All