Thalassia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYDROCHARITACEAE
Common Name:TURTLEGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyHYDROCHARITACEAE
Genus Thalassia

Citation

Citation THALASSIA Banks ex K. D. Koenig, Ann. Bot. (K├Ânig & Sims) 2: 96. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Thalassia testudinum K. D. Koenig 1805. Lectotypified by Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17(1): 73. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Thalassia testudinum TURTLEGRASS

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.
+ Expand All