Thalictrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:MEADOWRUE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Thalictrum

Citation

Citation THALICTRUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 545. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Thalictrum foetidum Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Thalictrum cooleyi COOLEY'S MEADOWRUE
Thalictrum macrostylum PIEDMONT MEADOWRUE
Thalictrum revolutum WAXYLEAF MEADOWRUE
Thalictrum thalictroides RUE ANEMONE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anemonella Anemonella Spach, Hist. Nat. Vég. 7: 239. 1839. TYPE: Anemonella thalictroides (Linnaeus) Spach (Anemone thalictroides Linnaeus)
Leucocoma Leucocoma (Greene) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 254. 1914.BASIONYM: Thalictrum Linnaeus, subg. Leucocoma Greene, Leafl. Bot. Observ. Crit. 2: 55. 1910.TYPE: Leucocoma canadensis (Miller) Nieuwland (Thalictrum canadense Miller)
Physocarpum Physocarpum (de Candolle) Berchtold & J. Presl, Prir. Rostlin 1(Ranunc.): 14. 1824.BASIONYM: Thalictrum Linnaeus, sect. Physocarpum de Candolle, Syst. Nat. 1: 169, 171. 1817.TYPE: Non designatus.
Sumnera Sumnera Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 254. 1914. TYPE: = Physocarpum (de Candolle) Berchtold & J. Presl 1823.
Syndesmon Syndesmon (Hoffmannsegg ex Endlicher) Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 6: 237. 1891.BASIONYM: Thalictrum Linnaeus, sect. Syndesmon Hoffmannsegg ex Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 845. 1839.TYPE: = Anemonella Spach 1839.
+ Expand All