Thaspium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APIACEAE
Common Name:MEADOWPARSNIP
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Thaspium

Citation

Citation THASPIUM Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 196. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Thaspium atropurpureum (Lamarck) Nuttall (Smyrnium atropurpureum Lamarck) Lectotypified by PFeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2(2): 1388. 1874.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Thaspium barbinode HAIRYJOINT MEADOWPARSNIP
Thaspium trifoliatum PURPLE MEADOWPARSNIP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Upopion Upopion Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 29. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All