Thelypteris

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 17 accepted taxa overall.

Family:THELYPTERIDACEAE
Common Name:MAIDEN FERN
Genus Notes:Although Thelypteris as traditionally defined as a large genus (Morton 1963) is monophyletic (Almeida et al. 2016), recent taxonomists have split it into multiple genera (Salino et al. 2015).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyTHELYPTERIDACEAE
Genus Thelypteris

Citation

Citation THELYPTERIS Schmidel, Icon. Pl., ed. Keller 3, 45, t. 11, 13. 1763, nom. cons. vs. Thelypteris Adanson 1763.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Thelypteris palustris Schott (Acrostichum thelypteris Linnaeus)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Thelypteris augescens ABRUPT-TIP MAIDEN FERN
Thelypteris dentata DOWNY MAIDEN FERN; DOWNY SHIELD FERN
Thelypteris grandis STATELY MAIDEN FERN; COLLIER COUNTY MAIDEN FERN
Thelypteris hispidula var. versicolor HAIRY MAIDEN FERN
Thelypteris interrupta HOTTENTOT FERN; WILLDENOW'S FERN
Thelypteris kunthii WIDESPREAD MAIDEN FERN; SOUTHERN SHIELD FERN
Thelypteris opulenta JEWELED MAIDEN FERN
Thelypteris ovata OVATE MARSH FERN
Thelypteris palustris var. pubescens MARSH FERN
Thelypteris patens GRID-SCALE MAIDEN FERN
Thelypteris reptans CREEPING STAR-HAIR FERN
Thelypteris resinifera GLANDULAR MAIDEN FERN
Thelypteris reticulata LATTICE-VEIN FERN
Thelypteris sancta CARIBBEAN MAIDEN FERN
Thelypteris sclerophylla STIFF STAR-HAIR FERN
Thelypteris serrata TOOTHED LATTICE-VEIN FERN; DENTATE LATTICE-VEIN FERN
Thelypteris tetragona FREE-TIP STAR-HAIR FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amauropelta Amauropelta Kunze, Farrnkraeuter 1: 86. 1842. TYPE: Amauropelta breutelii Kunze
Amphineuron Amphineuron Holttum, Blumea 19: 45, f. 19-19a. 1971. TYPE: Amphineuron opulentum (Kaulfuss) Holttum (Aspidium opulentum Kaulfuss)
Christella Christella H. Léveillé, Fl. Kouy-Tchéou 472. 1915. TYPE: Christella parasitica (Linnaeus) H. Léveillé 1915. (Polypodium parasiticum Linnaeus 1753.) Lectotypified by Holttum, Taxon 20: 534. 1971.
Cyclosorus Cyclosorus Link, Hort. Berol. 2: 128. 1833. TYPE: Cyclosorus goggilodus (Schkuhr) Link (Aspidium goggilodus Schkuhr)
Glaphyropteris Glaphyropteris (Fee) C. Presl ex Fee, Crypt. Vasc. Bresil 2: 40. 1873.BASIONYM: Phegopteris Fee, subg. Glaphyropteris Fee, Mem. Foug. 11: 58. 1866.TYPE: Glaphyropteris decussata (Linnaeus) Fee (Polypodium decussatum Linnaeus)
+ Expand All