Themeda

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:KANGAROOGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Themeda

Citation

Citation THEMEDA Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 178. 1775.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Themeda triandra Forsskal

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Themeda quadrivalvis KANGAROOGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Androscepia Androscepia Brongniart, in Duperrey, Voy. Monde, Bot. 2: 77. 1831 ("1829"). TYPE: Androscepia gigantea (Cavanilles) Brongniart (Anthistiria gigantea Cavanilles) = Calamina Palisot de Beauvois 1812, by lectotypification.
Anthistiria Anthistiria Naezen, Nova Gram. Gen. 35. 1779. TYPE: Anthistiria ciliata Linnaeus f., nom. illegit. (Andropogon quadrivalvis Linnaeus)
Calamina Calamina Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 128, 157, pl. 23(1). 1812. TYPE: Calamina gigantea (Cavanilles) Palisot de Beauvois (Anthistiria gigantea Cavanilles) Lectotypified by Niles & Chase, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 204. 1925.
Heterelytron Heterelytron Junghuhn, Tijdschr. Natuurl. Gesch. Physiol. 7: 294. 1840. TYPE: Heterlytron scabrum Junghuhn
Perobachne Perobachne J. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 348. 1830. TYPE: Perobachne secunda J. Presl