Thlaspi

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Common Name:PENNYCRESS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Thlaspi

Citation

Citation THLASPI Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 645. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Thlaspi arvense Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 167. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Thlaspi arvense FIELD PENNYCRESS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apterigia Apterigia Galushko, Novosti Sist. Vyss. Rast. 6: 209. 1970, non Apterygium Kindberg 1885, nec Apterygia Baehni 1964.BASIONYM: Based on Thlaspi Linnaeus, sect. Apterigium Ledebour, Fl. Ross. 1: 164. 1841.TYPE: Apterigia pumila (Steven) Galushko (Iberis pumila Steven)
Atropatenia Atropatenia F. K. Meyer, Feddes Repert. 84: 467. 1973. TYPE: Atropatenia rostrata (N. Busch) F. K. Meyer. (Thlaspi rostratum N. Busch)
Callothlaspi Callothlaspi F. K. Meyer, Feddes Repert. 84: 457. 1973. TYPE: Callothlaspi lilacinum (Boissier & E. Huet ex Boissier) F. K. Meyer (Thlaspi lilacinum Boissier & E. Huet ex Boissier)
Carpoceras Carpoceras Link, Handbuch 2: 289. 1829. TYPE: Carpoceras sibiricum Link
Cruciundula Cruciundula Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 100. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: Cruciundula minima (Arduino) Rafinesque (Thlaspi minimum Arduino)
+ Expand All