Apocynum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Common Name:DOGBANE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Apocynum

Citation

Citation APOCYNUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 213. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Apocynum androsaemifolium Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 21. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Apocynum cannabinum INDIANHEMP

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apocynastrum Apocynastrum Heister ex Fabricius, Enum. Pl. 139. 1759. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cynopaema Cynopaema Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 508. 1916. TYPE: = Apocynum Linnaeus 1753, by lectotypification.
+ Expand All