Thrinax

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ARECACEAE
Common Name:THATCH PALM
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ARECALES
FamilyARECACEAE
Genus Thrinax

Citation

Citation THRINAX Swartz, Prodr. 4, 57. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Thrinax parviflora Swartz

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Thrinax radiata FLORIDA THATCH PALM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hemithrinax Hemithrinax Hooker f., in Bentham & Hooker f., Gen. Pl. 3: 930. 1883. TYPE: Hemithrinax compacta (Grisebach & H. A. Wendland) Hooker f. ex Salomon (Thrinax compacta Grisebach & H. A. Wendland)
Porothrinax Porothrinax H. A. Wendland ex Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 221. 1866. TYPE: Porothrinax pumilio (Loddiges ex Schultes & Schultes f.) H. A. Wendland ex Grisebach (Thrinax pumilio Loddiges ex Schultes & Schultes f.)