Thymophylla

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ASTERACEAE
Common Name:PRICKLYLEAF
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Thymophylla

Citation

Citation THYMOPHYLLA Lagasca y Segura, Gen. Sp. Nov. 25. 1816.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Thymophylla setifolia Lagasca y Segura

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Thymophylla tenuiloba BRISTLELEAF PRICKLYLEAF

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gnaphalopsis Gnaphalopsis de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 258. 1838. TYPE: Gnaphalopsis micropoides de Candolle
Hymenatherum Hymenatherum Cassini, Bull. Sci. Soc. Philom. Paris 1817: 12. 1817. TYPE: Hymenatherum tenuifolium Cassini
Lowellia Lowellia A. Gray, Mem. Amer. Acad. Arts, ser. 2. 4: 89. 1849. TYPE: Lowellia aurea A. Gray
+ Expand All