Tilia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:BASSWOOD
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Tilia

Citation

Citation TILIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 514. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tilia europaea Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 511. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tilia americana var. caroliniana CAROLINA BASSWOOD
Tilia americana var. heterophylla WHITE BASSWOOD

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tilioides Tilioides Medikus, Philos. Bot. 2: 53. 1791. TYPE: Tilia americana Linnaeus
+ Expand All