Campylocentrum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:BENTSPUR ORCHID
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Campylocentrum

Citation

Citation CAMPYLOCENTRUM Bentham, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 18: 337. 1881.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Todaroa micrantha A. Richard & Galeotti (non Campylocentrum micranthum (Lindley) Rolfe) Substitute name for Todaroa A. Richard & Galeotti 1845, non Parlatore 1843.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Campylocentrum pachyrrhizum LEAFLESS BENTSPUR ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Todaroa Todaroa A. Richard & Galeotti, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 3. 3: 28. 1845, non Parlatore 1843. TYPE: Todaroa micrantha A. Richard & Galeotti = Campylocentrum Bentham 1881.