Triantha

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:TOFIELDIACEAE
Common Name:FALSE ASPHODEL
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyTOFIELDIACEAE
Genus Triantha

Citation

Citation TRIANTHA (Nuttall) Baker, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 17: 490. 1879.
Basionym: Tofieldia Hudson, sect. Triantha Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 236. 1818.
Type: Triantha glutinosa (Michaux) Baker (Narthecium glutinosum Michaux). Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 486. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Triantha racemosa COASTAL FALSE ASPHODEL

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Trianthella Trianthella House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 127. 1921. TYPE: = Triantha (Nuttall) Baker 1879. Superfluous substitute name.
+ Expand All