Toxicodendron

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ANACARDIACEAE
Common Name:POISON OAK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilyANACARDIACEAE
Genus Toxicodendron

Citation

Citation TOXICODENDRON Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Toxicodendron pubescens Miller (Rhus toxicodendron Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 483. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Toxicodendron pubescens ATLANTIC POISON OAK; EASTERN POISON OAK
Toxicodendron radicans EASTERN POISON IVY
Toxicodendron vernix POISON SUMAC

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Philostemon Philostemon Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 107. 1817. TYPE: Philostemon radicans Rafinesque
Vernix Vernix Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 342. 1763. TYPE: Rhus vernix Linnaeus
+ Expand All