Tragia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Common Name:NOSEBURN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Tragia

Citation

Citation TRAGIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 980. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tragia volubilis Linnaeus Lectotypified by Small, in Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.s., ed. 2. 2: 458. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tragia cordata HEARTLEAF NOSEBURN
Tragia saxicola FLORIDA KEYS NOSEBURN; ROCKLANDS NOSEBURN
Tragia smallii SMALL'S NOSEBURN
Tragia urens WAVYLEAF NOSEBURN
Tragia urticifolia NETTLELEAF NOSEBURN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allosandra Allosandra Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 51. 1840. TYPE: Allosandra verbenifolia Rafinesque Lectotypified by Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 48: 93. 1921.
Bia Bia Klotzsch, Arch. Naturgesch. 7(1): 189. 1841. TYPE: Bia alienata Didrichsen Lectotypified by G. L. Webster, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 81: 95. 1994.
Ctenomeria Ctenomeria Harvey, London J. Bot. 1: 29. 1842. TYPE: Ctenomeria cordata Harvey
Lassia Lassia Baillon, Etude Euphorb. 464. 1858. TYPE: Lassia scandens Baillon
Leptobotrys Leptobotrys Baillon, Etude Euphorb. 478. 1858. TYPE: Leptobotrys discolor Baillon
+ Expand All