Trema

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CANNABACEAE
Common Name:NETTLETREE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyCANNABACEAE
Genus Trema

Citation

Citation TREMA Loureiro, Fl. Cochinch. 539, 562. 1790.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Trema cannabinum Loureiro

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Trema lamarckiana PAIN-IN-THE-BACK; WEST INDIAN TREMA; LAMARCK'S TREMA
Trema micrantha NETTLETREE
Trema orientalis ORIENTAL TREMA

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sponia Sponia Commerson ex Decaisne, Nouv. Ann. Mus. Hist. Nat. 3: 498. 1834. TYPE: Non designatus.