Trianthema

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:AIZOACEAE
Common Name:HORSEPURSLANE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus Trianthema

Citation

Citation TRIANTHEMA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 223. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Trianthema portulacastrum Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Trianthema portulacastrum DESERT HORSEPURSLANE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ancistrostigma Ancistrostigma Fenzl, in Endlicher & Fenzl, Nov. Stirp. Dec. 85. 1839. TYPE: Ancistrostigma cypseleoides Fenzl
Meridiana Meridiana Schrank, Bot. Zeitung (Regensburg) 3: 353. 1804. TYPE: Meridiana axilliflora Schrank
Papularia Papularia Forsskal, Fl. Aegypt.-Arab. 69. 1775. TYPE: Papularia chrystallina Forsskal
Pomatotheca Pomatotheca F. Mueller, Fragm. 10: 72. 1876. TYPE: Non designatus.
Portulacastrum Portulacastrum Jussieu ex Medikus, Philos. Bot. 1: 99. 1789. TYPE: = Trianthema Linnaeus 1753.
+ Expand All