Tribulus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:PUNCTUREVINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZYGOPHYLLALES
FamilyZYGOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Tribulus

Citation

Citation TRIBULUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 386. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tribulus terrestris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Vail & Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 25: 109. 1910.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tribulus cistoides BURRNUT; JAMAICAN FEVERPLANT
Tribulus terrestris PUNCTUREVINE

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.