Trichomanes

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:HYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Common Name:BRISTLE FERN
Genus Notes:It has recently been preferred to recognize additional genera (Ebihara et al. 2006, 2007). Didymoglossum would then include D. krausii, D. lineolatum, D. petersii, and D. punctatum and be characterized by a lack of roots, false veinlets parallel to true veins, and catadromous venation.
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order HYMENOPHYLLALES
FamilyHYMENOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Trichomanes

Citation

Citation TRICHOMANES Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1097. 1753, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Trichomanes crispum Linnaeus, typ. cons.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Trichomanes holopterum ENTIRE-WINGED BRISTLE FERN
Trichomanes krausii KRAUS' BRISTLE FERN; TREEMOSS BRISTLE FERN
Trichomanes lineolatum LINED BRISTLE FERN
Trichomanes petersii DWARF BRISTLE FERN
Trichomanes punctatum subsp. floridanum FLORIDA BRISTLE FERN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crepidomanes Crepidomanes C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 258. 1851 ("1849"); Abh. Koenigl. Boehm. Ges. Wiss., ser. 5. 6: 618. 1851. TYPE: Crepidomanes intramarginale (Hooker & Greville) C. Presl (Trichomanes intramarginale Hooker & Greville)
Davalliopsis Davalliopsis Bosch, Verslagen Meded. Afd. Natuurk. Kon. Akad. Wetensch. 11: 323. 1861. TYPE: Trichomanes prieurii Kunze Lectotypified by Copeland, Philipp. J. Sci. 67: 14. 1938.
Didymoglossum Didymoglossum Desvaux, Mem. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 330. 1827. TYPE: Didymoglossum muscoides (Swartz) Desvaux (Trichomanes muscoides Swartz) Lectotypified by C. Christensen, Index Filicum XIV. 1906.
Feea Feea Bory, in Cuvier, Dict. Class. Hist. Nat. 6: 446. 1824. TYPE: Feea polypodina Bory Lectotypified by C. V. Morton, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 38: 196. 1968.
Homoeotes Homoeotes C. Presl, Gefaessb. Stip. Farrn. 23. 1847. TYPE: Homoeotes heterophylla (Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow) C. Presl (Trichomanes heterophyllum Humboldt & Bonpland ex Willdenow)
+ Expand All