Trichostema

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:LAMIACEAE
Common Name:BLUECURLS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Trichostema

Citation

Citation TRICHOSTEMA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 598. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Trichostema dichotomum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 3: 104. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Trichostema dichotomum FORKED BLUECURLS
Trichostema setaceum NARROWLEAF BLUECURLS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isanthus Isanthus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 3, t. 30. 1803. TYPE: Isanthus coeruleus Michaux