Trifolium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 16 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:CLOVER
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trifolium

Citation

Citation TRIFOLIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 764. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Trifolium pratense Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 353. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Trifolium arvense RABBITFOOT CLOVER
Trifolium campestre FIELD CLOVER; HOP CLOVER
Trifolium carolinianum CAROLINA CLOVER
Trifolium dubium LOW HOP CLOVER; SUCKLING CLOVER
Trifolium hirtum ROSE CLOVER
Trifolium hybridum ALSIKE CLOVER
Trifolium incarnatum CRIMSON CLOVER
Trifolium lappaceum BURDOCK CLOVER
Trifolium nigrescens SMALL WHITE CLOVER; BALL CLOVER
Trifolium pratense RED CLOVER
Trifolium reflexum BUFFALO CLOVER
Trifolium repens WHITE CLOVER; DUTCH CLOVER
Trifolium resupinatum PERSIAN CLOVER; REVERSED CLOVER
Trifolium spumosum MEDITERRANEAN CLOVER
Trifolium tomentosum WOOLLY CLOVER
Trifolium vesiculosum ARROWLEAF CLOVER

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amarenus Amarenus C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 46. 1831. TYPE: Non designatus.
Amoria Amoria C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 43, 47, 54, pl. 30-31. 1831. TYPE: Amoria calycina C. Presl Lectotypified by Cowan, Taxon 8: 58. 1959.
Aporanthus Aporanthus Bromfield, Fl. Vect. 117. 1856. TYPE: Aporanthus trifoliastrum Bromfield, nom. illegit. (Trifolium ornithopodioides Linnaeus) = Falcatula Brotero 1801.
Calycomorphum Calycomorphum C. Presl, Symb. Bot. 1: 50. 1831. TYPE: Non designatus.
Chrysaspis Chrysaspis Desvaux, Observ. Pl. Angers 163. 1818. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All