Triglochin

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:JUNCAGINACEAE
Common Name:ARROWGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyJUNCAGINACEAE
Genus Triglochin

Citation

Citation TRIGLOCHIN Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 338. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Triglochin palustre L. Lectotypified by Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 41. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Triglochin striata ARROWGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Abbotia Abbotia Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 36. 1836. TYPE: Non designatus.
Cycnogeton Cycnogeton Endlicher, Ann. Wiener Mus. Naturgesch. 2: 210. 1838. TYPE: Cycnogeton huegelii Endlicher Lectotypified by Endlicher, Iconogr. Gen. Pl. t. 73. 1839.
Juncago Juncago Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 90. 1754. TYPE: = Triglochin Linnaeus 1753.
Maundia Maundia F. Mueller, Fragm. 1: 22. 1858. TYPE: Maundia triglochinoides F. Mueller
+ Expand All