Aquilegia

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:RANUNCULACEAE
Common Name:COLUMBINE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order RANUNCULALES
FamilyRANUNCULACEAE
Genus Aquilegia

Citation

Citation AQUILEGIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 533. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Aquilegia vulgaris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 92. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Aquilegia canadensis WILD COLUMBINE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aquilina Aquilina Bubani, Fl. Pyren. 3: 374. 1901. TYPE: = Aquilegia Linnaeus 1753.