Trigonella

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:FABACEAE
Common Name:FENUGREEK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Trigonella

Citation

Citation TRIGONELLA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 776. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Trigonella foenum-graecum Linnaeus Lectotypified by M.L. Green, Prop. Brit. Bot. 177. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Trigonella caerulea BLUE FENUGREEK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Botryolotus Botryolotus Jaubert & Spach, Ill. Pl. Orient. 1: 124, t. 63. 1843. TYPE: Non designatus.
Buceras Buceras Haller, Hist. Stirp. Helv. 1: 164. 1768, non P. Browne 1756. TYPE: = Trigonella Linnaeus 1753.
Fenugraecum Fenugraecum Adanson, Fam. Pl. 2: 322. 1763, non Foenuum-Graecum Seguier 1754, nec Foenugraecum Ludwig 1757. TYPE: = Trigonella Linnaeus 1753.
Foenograecum Foenograecum Ludwig, Inst. Regn. Veg., ed. 2. 127. 1757, non Foenum-Graecum Seguier 1754. TYPE: = Trigonella Linnaeus 1753.
Foenum-Graecum Foenum-Graecum Seguier, Pl. Veron. 3: 239. 1754. TYPE: Trigonella polyceratia Linnaeus
+ Expand All