Trillium

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 4 accepted taxa overall.

Family:TRILLIACEAE
Common Name:WAKEROBIN
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilyTRILLIACEAE
Genus Trillium

Citation

Citation TRILLIUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 339. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Trillium cernuum Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 523. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Trillium decipiens CHATTAHOOCHEE RIVER WAKEROBIN
Trillium lancifolium LANCELEAF WAKEROBIN
Trillium maculatum SPOTTED WAKEROBIN
Trillium underwoodii LONGBRACT WAKEROBIN

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Delostylis Delostylis Rafinesque, J. Phys. Chim. Hist. Nat. Arts 89: 102. 1819. TYPE: Delostylis cernua Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Trillium stylosum Nuttall)
Esdra Esdra Salisbury, Gen. Pl. 60. 1866. TYPE: Trillium sessile Linnaeus
Trillidium Trillidium Kunth, Enum. Pl. 5: 120. 1850. TYPE: Trillidium govanianum (Royle) Kunth (Trillium govanianum Royle)