Triodanis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:CAMPANULACEAE
Common Name:VENUS' LOOKING-GLASS
Genus Notes:If the circumscription of Campanula is broadened, Triodanis would likely be included within Campanula (Roquet et al. 2008; Crowl et al. 2014).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyCAMPANULACEAE
Genus Triodanis

Citation

Citation TRIODANIS Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 67. 1838 ("1836").
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Triodanis rupestris Rafinesque Lectotypified by McVaugh, Wrightia 1: 23. 1945.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Triodanis biflora SMALL VENUS' LOOKING-GLASS
Triodanis perfoliata CLASPING VENUS' LOOKING-GLASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Campylocera Campylocera Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 257. 1843. TYPE: Campylocera leptocarpa Nuttall
Dysmicodon Dysmicodon (Endlicher) Nuttall, Tran. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 8: 255. 1843.BASIONYM: Specularia Heister ex Alph. de Candolle, sect. Dysmicodon Endlicher, Gen. Pl. 518. 1838.TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All