Triphora

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Common Name:NODDINGCAPS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Triphora

Citation

Citation TRIPHORA Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 192. 1818.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Triphora pendula Nuttall, nom. illegit. (Arethusa pendula Willdenow, nom. illegit.; Arethusa trianthophora Swartz; Triphora trianthophora (Swartz) Rydberg) Lectotypified by Pfeiffer, Nomencl. Bot. 2: 1484. 1874.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Triphora amazonica BROADLEAF NODDINGCAPS; WIDE-LEAVED TRIPHORA
Triphora craigheadii CRAIGHEAD'S NODDINGCAPS; CRAIGHEAD'S ORCHID
Triphora gentianoides GENTIAN NODDINGCAPS
Triphora rickettii RICKETT'S NODDINGCAPS
Triphora trianthophoros THREEBIRDS; THREEBIRDS ORCHID

Genus Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this genus.