Triplasis

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:SANDGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Triplasis

Citation

Citation TRIPLASIS Palisot de Beauvois, Ess. Agrostogr. 81, pl. 16(10). 1812.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Triplasis americana Palisot de Beauvois

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Triplasis americana PERENNIAL SANDGRASS
Triplasis purpurea PURPLE SANDGRASS

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diplocea Diplocea Rafinesque, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 1: 252. 1818. TYPE: Diplocea barbata Rafinesque, nom. illegit. (Aira purpurea Walter) = Uralepis Nuttall 1818.
Merisachne Merisachne Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 117. 1854. TYPE: Merisachne drummondii Steudel
Uralepis Uralepis Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 62. 1818, as 'Uralepsis'. TYPE: Uralepis purpurea (Walter) Nuttall (Aira purpurea Walter) Lectotypified by Hitchcock, U.S.D.A. Bull. (1915-1923) 772. 76. 1920.
+ Expand All