Tripsacum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 2 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:GAMAGRASS
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Tripsacum

Citation

Citation TRIPSACUM Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 1253, 1261, 1379. 1759.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Tripsacum dactyloides (Linnaeus) Linnaeus (Coix dactyloides Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Schreber, Beschr. Graeser 2: 105. 1810; Nash, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 17: 80. 1909.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Tripsacum dactyloides EASTERN GAMAGRASS; FAKAHATCHEEGRASS
Tripsacum floridanum FLORIDA MOCK GAMAGRASS; FLORIDA TRIPSACUM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dactylodes Dactylodes Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 772. 1891. TYPE: = Tripsacum Linnaeus 1759.
+ Expand All