Triticum

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:POACEAE
Common Name:WHEAT
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Triticum

Citation

Citation TRITICUM Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 85. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Triticum aestivum Linnaeus, nom. cons. Lectotypified by Hitchcock, Prop. Brit. Bot. 121. 1929.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Triticum aestivum COMMON WHEAT

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bromus Bromus Scopoli, Intr. Hist. Nat. 74. 1777. TYPE: = Triticum Linnaeus 1753.
Crithodium Crithodium Link, Linnaea 9: 132. 1834. TYPE: Crithodium aegilopoides Link
Deina Deina Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 335. 1866. TYPE: Deina polonica (Linnaeus) Alefeld (Triticum polonicum Linnaeus)
Frumentum Frumentum E. H. L. Krause, Bot. Centralbl. 73: 339. 1898. TYPE: = Triticum Linnaeus 1753.
Nivieria Nivieria Seringe, Ann. Sci. Phys. Nat. Lyon 5: 114. 1842. TYPE: Nivieria monococca (Linnaeus) Seringe (Triticum monococcum Linnaeus)
+ Expand All