Triumfetta

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 3 accepted taxa overall.

Family:MALVACEAE
Common Name:BURRBARK
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Triumfetta

Citation

Citation TRIUMFETTA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 444. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Triumfetta lappula Linnaeus

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Triumfetta pentandra FIVESTAMEN BURRBARK
Triumfetta rhomboidea DIAMOND BURRBARK
Triumfetta semitriloba SACRAMENTO BURRBARK

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bartramia Bartramia Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 389. 1753, nom. rej. vs Bartramia J. Hedwig 1801. TYPE: Bartramia indica Linnaeus
Porpa Porpa Blume, Bijdr. 117. 1825. TYPE: Porpa repens Blume