Malus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 1 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ROSACEAE
Common Name:APPLE
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Malus

Citation

Citation MALUS Miller, Gard. Dict. Abr., ed. 4. 1754.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: TYPE: Malus sylvestris Miller (Pyrus malus Linnaeus) Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. F. N. U.S., ed. 2. 2: 288. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Malus angustifolia SOUTHERN CRABAPPLE

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chloromeles Chloromeles (Decaisne) Decaisne, Ann. Gén. Hort. 23: 156. 1881 ("1880").BASIONYM: Malus Miller, subg. Chloromeles Decaisne, Nouv. Arch. Mus. Hist. Nat. 10: 155. 1874.TYPE: Non designatus.
Sinomalus Sinomalus Koidzumi, Acta Phytotax. Geobot. 1: 11. 1932. TYPE: Non designatus.
+ Expand All