Ulmus

Jump to a section: Classification | Citation | Species | Genus Synonyms

Contains 5 accepted taxa overall.

Family:ULMACEAE
Common Name:ELM
Genus Notes:The elms have been significantly impacted by the ascomycete Ophiostoma (Dutch elm disease) (Brasier & Buck 2001).
Specimen: View USF Herbarium specimens of this genus

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyULMACEAE
Genus Ulmus

Citation

Citation ULMUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 225. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: Ulmus campestris Linnaeus Lectotypified by Britton & A. Brown, Ill. Fl. N. U.S., ed. 2. 1: 626. 1913.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species

Scientific NameCommon NameHerbarium SpecimensPhotos
Ulmus alata WINGED ELM
Ulmus americana AMERICAN ELM
Ulmus crassifolia CEDAR ELM
Ulmus parvifolia CHINESE ELM
Ulmus rubra SLIPPERY ELM

Genus Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Microptelea Microptelea Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 15: 358. 1841. TYPE: Microptelea parvifolia (Jacquin) Spach (Ulmus parvifolia Jacquin)